?

Log in

Fantastic Pants and Liquid Socks

My Muse is a Hedgehog

My Muse is a Hedgehog

All Cultured and Shit

View

Navigation

July 30th, 2010

(no subject)

Share
Dug tongue
Figured that roughly once in a lifetime, I can make an LJ post that isn't fandom-centric. So, yesterday, I went to a Yehudit Ravitz concert. It was BADASS. I just wanted to share this song:



I have a complicated love/hate relationship with this country, but some parts of it are just heartbreakingly beautiful.

(no subject)

Share
Boyd cuteface
Words of wisdom from the "patriarch of the somewhat misunderstood Crowder Clan".



"When you look at the Crowders, you know what they're thinking: After I've bathed in your blood, I'm gonna have sex with everybody on the front row at your funeral."

OMFG I FUCKING LOVE M.C. GAINEY.

July 14th, 2010

Okay, so this is my favorite bit of Shield commentary ever. It's hilarious. No knowledge of the show required.

Commentary by Walton, Michael Chiklis, Kenny Johnson and David Rees Snell (and a writer, I think >_>).

NSFW! Sex scene alert!Collapse )

And let me assure you, this is not the first time Walton's ass has been mentioned in the commentaries.

July 13th, 2010



Thank you, Walton Goggins, for channeling you ambition into fake pigeons.

Also, when the Predators DVD comes out, I really wanna make a Stans vid to Like A Boss.

July 12th, 2010

Predators

Share
surprise bazooka
So, about Predators. And by that I mostly mean about Walton in Predators -- the movie itself (well, the part of it I watched) is a pretty boring.

Non-spoilery non-summary: Adrien Brody is a growly anti-hero. There's an 'Israeli' (my ass) sniper chick, a Big Russian Guy (liked him, actually), a Silent Yakuza Guy, a couple of more totally-non-stereotypes and Topher Grace. Walton is the dark comic relief, fuck-you-'tude, sorta-Hudson (That's Mr. "GAME OVER MAN" from Aliens) of the group, and a psychotic death row convict. He's way underused (less so than the others, though), but he also steals every scene where he actually gets to do something (definitely one of the most memorable characters) and I just wish there was more of him. Or better yet, that he'd play a similar-but-plz-more-complex character in a better movie.

now more spoilery stuff and a few caps (not that that movie is all that full of surprises)Collapse )

Oh and another thing. Only Walton and Danny Trejo seem to be able to use 'fuck' organically. With the likes of Adrien Brody and Topher Grace, it comes out really forced. Apparently it's a talent?

July 11th, 2010

Justified Randomness

Share
All Cultured and Shit
So I'm rewatching Fire in the Hole, and this scene stuck out to me:

important observationsCollapse )

July 7th, 2010

RARRRR

Share
X_X
Okay, seriously, is Photobucket gonna pull this bandwidth bullshit each time I make a (slightly oversized >_>) picspam?

This is a liiittle frustrating.

x___x

ETA: Upgraded to pro. Again. Stupid photobucket.

July 5th, 2010

(no subject)

Share
surprise bazooka
Getting close to finishing the Walton spam, and just wanted to share this one cap:

July 1st, 2010

(no subject)

Share
surprise bazooka
So, I'm currently in the process of assembling a Walton Goggins picspam. It is HUGE, and I don't use that word lightly. I tend to get, uh, carried away when it comes to this sorta thing (remember the Heroes Slash Manual? >_>). Seriously, I've had 'projects' like that since I was a kid, and I both kinda love it and kinda feel like a crazy person.

Will probably take me a couple more days to complete (the picture-y part is mostly done, but there's a lot of text to add).

Here's a random preview:



Is shirtlessness + bulletproof vest NSFW?Collapse )

June 30th, 2010

(no subject)

Share
Raylan/Boyd OT-FUCKING-P


Yes, I made a Justified Brokeback-style trailer. Yes, I'm ashamed of myself. ...No, I'm not. But I know I should be!

inevitable cliche is inevitableCollapse )

For the record, this is not the vid I've been working on, either. It's also my first attempt at a trailer-parody sorta thing, so apologies for the sloppy parts.

June 25th, 2010

(no subject)

Share
Raylan/Boyd OT-FUCKING-P


This is not the vid I've been working on. It's actually the vid I made in the middle of the night out of sheer frustration with the vid I'm working on. When in doubt, default to crack.

embedded and download linkCollapse )

June 23rd, 2010

(no subject)

Share
Raylan/Boyd OT-FUCKING-P
Wrote a pornish Raylan/Boyd thingy over here. It's probably on the rushed and messy side, but I've wanted to write something with them for a while, so it's something (I've also got a nearly finished vid, but it needs some final editing and is constantly trying to blow up my computer/abuse my eyes, so it might take a little more time). Hopefully once I get a break from dodging exams and projects, I'll be able to really get back into ficcing.

June 22nd, 2010

(no subject)

Share
X_X
This is a random post about the recent episode of True Blood, and will only make sense to those familiar with Preacher, but what the hell.

not really spoilery, just a picture of a new characterCollapse )

June 18th, 2010

(no subject)

Share
surprise bazooka


Some more righteous procrastination.

June 15th, 2010

*sigh*

Share
surprise bazooka
Should be studying for a srs fucking bsns exam, and instead I made this:



I think I has a fandom. -_-

February 17th, 2010

Vids Masterlist

Share
All Cultured and Shit

January 1st, 2010

I fic, therefore I post.

*cleans rust off journal*

...*removes cobwebs*

>_>

:D!

So, I signed up for Yuletide to flex my writing muscles a little, and ended up writing The Stand fic for some peregrina person, which is... yeah, straight out of the Twist Machine, yet awesome.

I wrote Runnin' with the Devil -- it's Flagg/Lloyd, heavily Lloyd-centric; basically a POV on the Vegas failboat and other such suchities. It's a little on the rough side, thanks to my inability to deal with the concept of deadlines, but I'm pretty damn proud of it, anyway.

There needs to be more Lloyd fic in the world, people! :E

Anyway, it reminded me how good (and frustrating) fic-writing feels, aaand there's possibly a scene expansion in the works.

Yeaaah, porn.

November 1st, 2009

Yuletide Letter Thingy

Share
*bounce bounce*
Dear Yuletide Writer Person,

Hiiii. :D First of all, thank you so much for signing up! I'm new to this Yuletide business, so I apologize in advance for the rambly incoherent mess I imagine this letter is going to be.

rambly incoherent messCollapse )
Powered by LiveJournal.com